PA State Guidelines - effective Nov. 18

Per the new PA State guidelines that were released on November 17th, 2020, effective today, November 18th 2020 BSC has updated their COVID protocols to comply with the PA DOH & CDC guidelines. 

The full order can be found at: https://www.governor.pa.gov/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/20201117-SOH-Universal-Face-Coverings-Order-Update.pdf

The clarification for this order was given here https://www.health.pa.gov/topics/disease/coronavirus/Pages/Guidance/Universal-Masking-FAQ.aspx

Masks must be worn by everyone at all times while participating in person BSC activities. This includes Coaches, players, participants, spectators, staff, etc. 

For players in particular this is a change and they will now have to wear a mask/face covering when involved in any soccer activities, practice, league & tournaments, as opposed to the previous orders of only on the bench and walking to and from game fields when not competing.

FAQ for sporting activities.

Does the Order apply to athletes and sports activities?

Yes. Everyone who participates in sport activities including coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear a face covering, such as a mask, unless they fall under an exception in Section 3 of the Order.

Indoors: Coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear face coverings, when indoors and where another person or persons who are not members of the individual's household are present in the same space, irrespective of physical distance. This includes while actively engaged in workouts, competition, and on the sidelines, etc.

Outdoors: Coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear face coverings if they cannot maintain sustained physical distance from persons outside of their household. This includes while actively engaged in workouts, competition, and on the sidelines, in the dugout, etc. If sustained six-foot distancing can be maintained, face coverings may be removed when outdoors.

COVID-19

As a reminder, our organization is first and foremost committed to the health and safety of our members, staff, and community and we will follow all mandated directions from our governing body (Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Association) and government public health departments, recognizing that stricter government public health department directions supersede directions from our governing organizations.    

Boyertown Soccer Club Return to Play Policy

DOWNLOAD PDF POLICY

General Requirements

General Requirements

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 

When will Boyertown Soccer practices begin?

Practices can begin once we enter the “Green” phase

 

When can soccer games begin?

There are multiple stages which we must go through before we are able to play competitive soccer.  However, if we adhere to all the guidelines set forth by ESPYA and the State of Pennsylvania, then we are hopeful that games may resume in August.

 

Do I need to take my child's temperature prior to a game/practive?

Yes.  We all have to do our part to ensure a long and successful soccer season with no interuptions due to a coronavirus outbreak.  Parents should assume the responsibility of monitoring your child's health.  We are encouraging everyone to take responsibility for a safe and cautious return to play seriously.  That includes doing your part to keep sick players home.

 

If I travel out of state do I need to self-quarantine?

We are folling the PA Dept of Health guidelines on travel.  If you travel to any of the state listed on the PA DOH website, then you are required to quarantine for 14 days upon return.

For the most recent travel guidelines - https://www.health.pa.gov/topics/disease/cononavirus/pages/travelers.aspx

 
 
 

Information from Governing Body's

Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Association (EPYSA)

Restart Soccer and Return to Play Guidelines

Stages of Restart

Return to Play Protocols

 

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

CDC Considerations for Youth Sports

 

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

Sports Guidance